Curry : origin, properties and health benefits
Curry origin, health benefits and virtues
Curry, whose botanical name is "Helichrysum italicum", is known for its extracts - by distillation - from its inflorescences in the form of essential oils. Used in massage, these essential oils cure bruises.
The curry plant validly replaces the species of the same name, and delicately perfumes certain dishes (poultry, rice, fish). To appreciate its freshness and aromas, young leaves are collected just before use and added at the end of cooking.
Curry sticks in the form of dry clusters perfume its interior, and its medicinal virtues for external and internal use must be absolutely known.
What are the therapeutic virtues of curry? What are its health benefits? Uses can be made of it to get the most out of it?
Curry : Health Properties and Benefits
Due to its recognized active ingredients, phytotherapists mainly use the flowers of the curry plant that are full of monoterpenes and their quiterpenes.
In addition, neryl acetate, which is found in the essential oil of curry, is highly appreciated for its analgesic properties.
Thanks to its medicinal properties, curry is recommended for external and internal use: it promotes healing, relieves frostbite and cracks, and improves blood circulation.
In the form of herbal tea, this plant is indicated to fight against stomach burns and other regurgitations (dyspepsia).
A decongestant, curry calms the cough and soothes the airways. It is also a very effective anti-inflammatory analgesic.
Thanks to the italidione it contains, its essential oil contains an active ingredient that relieves bruises and burns.
In lotion form, curry promotes circulation disorders and relieves arthritis, rheumatism and skin conditions (eczema, acne),
In addition to its bactericidal effect, curry is also appreciated for its antispasmodic properties.
Uses and uses of curry
Curry is consumed in various forms and preparations: herbal teas, infusions, creams, essential oils, lotions, inhalations and even fumigations.
For internal use, prepare an infusion by throwing a handful of flowers into a pot of hot water. Let the beer be brewed, then set aside (in the refrigerator) before drinking it.
In external use, the effects of the essential oil are beneficial when mixed with an argan-type vegetable oil.
For skin application to reduce varicose veins, rosacea or hematomas, prepare a mixture of 3 drops of curry essential oil diluted in argan oil. Lightly massage the areas to be treated.
In case of stress, relax in your water bath to which you have added 10 drops of essential oil.
To get rid of acne, it is recommended to apply the curry lotion several times a week to the area to be treated.
To inhale, dilute 3 to 5 drops of essential oil in a bowl of hot water, then enjoy!
- It should be noted, however, that curry essential oil alone would be unusually effective. For this reason, it is advisable - before use - to follow the recommendations of a health professional.
Learn more about Curry
Native to southern Europe (Mediterranean), curry, commonly called curry plant or curry grass, is a very aesthetic plant thanks to its yellow umbels.
It is an aromatic perennial plant of the family Asteraceae, very appreciated in the kitchen for its aroma. Its thin silver-grey foliage is reminiscent of lavender and grows in dense clusters. Its stems are covered with a thick down, and its golden yellow flowers last a long time, hence the name "immortal" or "immortal of Italy".
In Greek mythology, the flowers of the "Immortal", braided into a halo, were used as coiffure for the God Apollo. The latter, imbued with his person, wanted to remind everybody of his immortality. The people who found her did not recognize any therapeutic virtue in her.
But later, a first cosmetic property was discovered thanks to Princess Nausica (daughter of Alkinoos, king of the pheasants) who used it for body and face care.
According to some writings, curry was used in the 20th century to make funeral wreaths, and during the First World War, in hospitals, some people used it to purify the bodies of soldiers.
Gradually, therapists have recognized its therapeutic benefits in the treatment of respiratory and skin conditions, and even in the regulation of blood circulation.
You may be interested:
- What can and can’t be done to stop a nosebleed? – Grandma’s advice
- Properties of honey: Benefits, Uses, and Properties
- Fibromyalgia : natural treatments
- Iron deficiency
If you want to know other articles similar to Curry : origin, properties and health benefits you can visit the category Health.